Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Kitchen Kit Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Kitchen Kit Ltd when you use this website or visit us in showroom at our registered address. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It does not govern communications that you may have with others which reference our products, such as communications with third-party service providers who use our products.

Kitchen Kit Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Kitchen Kit Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Job Title
  • Profession
  • Email Addresses
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Postal Addresses

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping, securely stored.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • In response to an enquiry made by you the customer.
  • To discuss in detail kitchen specifications and design. Further communication may be made for invoices payments and post kitchen purchase customer service/follow up.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online and in person.

Contact forms and email links

Our website will not store any information submitted when using any contact forms within our website or any email links within our website. We will not pass information to be processed by any of the third party data processors we use unless you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us.

Data entered is simply used to create an email that is sent directly to sales@kitchenkitsw.com using the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@kitchenkitsw.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

About this website’s server

This website is hosted on our shared server provided by Nublue Ltd. within a secure UK based data centre. We consider Nublue Ltd to be a third party data processor. All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

Right to be forgotten

At any time our customers have the right to be forgotten whereby their personal data stored by Kitchen Kit Ltd can be erased, which will be done within one month from request.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Unit 13a, Threemilestone Ind Est, Truro, Cornwall TR4 9LD.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

FAMILY
OWNED
FREE DESIGN
SERVICE
COMPLETE
INSTALLATION
TRUSTED
BRANDS

Appliances

We are Cornwall’s premier built-in kitchen appliance store for knowledge and expertise, so if you just require appliances, we will be happy to provide you with them. We are approved dealers for the following leading brands :- NEFF, SIEMENS, BOSCH, ELICA, MIELE, LIEBHERR, SMEG, FRANKE, ROUX LIFESTYLE SINK AND TAPS, KWS TAPS, and many more.